KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Journalism

media bias

Hebrew translation: הטיה תקשורתית


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media bias
Hebrew translation:הטיה תקשורתית

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:29 Feb 20, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Government / Politics, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: media bias
Definition from thisnation.com:
Occurs when the media (individually or collectively) reports something that is inaccurate or one-sided because of ideology, political favoritism, reliance on limited (not treating both sides equally), or other factors. Bias can show up in coverage (or lack thereof) or in the content and analysis of stories.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is almost impossible for any network or journalistic publication not to be accused of some media bias. Subtle things like word choice, time limits on programming, needs to have sponsors in order to run a business, and choice of sponsors may all be examples of media bias. wiseGEEK
  • Research into studies of media bias in the United States shows that Liberal experimenters tend to get results that say the media has a conservative bias, while conservatives experimenters tend to get results that say the media has a liberal bias, and those who do not identify themselves as either liberal or conservative get results indicating little bias, or mixed bias. Wikipedia
  • Nothing ratchets up the perennial debate over media bias like a presidential election. But as Tim Groeling, a political scientist at the University of California, Los Angeles, observes, public discussions about media bias are often just “food fights,” with pundits and partisans throwing around anecdotes. Scientific American
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

הטיה תקשורתית
Definition:
הטיה תקשורתית היא תוצאה של דיווחים מוטים שיטתית בכלי התקשורת השונים, ממניעים פוליטיים, אידיאולוגיים או כלכליים.
Selected response from:

xxxrotm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2הטיה תקשורתיתxxxrotm
5תקשורת מצדדת או משוחדתBatya Knebel
4הטיית מדיהhmemo
4 -1תעמולה
Sogifted


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הטיית מדיה


Definition from own experience or research:
הטיית מדיה נוצרת כאשר כתוצאה מפרקטיקות, אידאולוגיות או מקורות סלקטיביים, אמצעי התקשורת מדווחים שיטתית על אירוע או תופעה באופן לא מאוזן.

Example sentence(s):
hmemo
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
הטיה תקשורתית


Definition from own experience or research:
הטיה תקשורתית היא תוצאה של דיווחים מוטים שיטתית בכלי התקשורת השונים, ממניעים פוליטיים, אידיאולוגיים או כלכליים.

Example sentence(s):
  • הטיה תקשורתית עלולה להיווצר בכוונה תחילה, במטרה לקדם תפיסות עולם ואמונות שונות, ולהחליש תפיסות עולם ואמונות מנוגדות. - omedia  
xxxrotm
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  liberum
59 days

Yes  Amir Gavriely
59 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
תקשורת מצדדת או משוחדת


Definition from own experience or research:
בהיעדר קויים ברןרים לתקשורת רבת צדדים תרבה הנטיה לתקשורת מצדדת

Example sentence(s):
  • תקשורת מצדדת משרתת אידאולוגיה של קבוצה המעוניינת לפרסם ערכיה - אישי  
Batya Knebel
United States
Native speaker of: Hebrew

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
תעמולה


Definition from Omedia link - ethical journalism source:
The term תעמולה indicates biased, inaccuarte reporting for the purpose of gaining votes, power or slanting opinions.

Example sentence(s):
  • SORRY - Check the link for the text, please. הלומעתה הכפה םירשעה האמה לש הינשה תיצחמה תצורמב להקה תעד לע םייטילופ םישיא לש םתודדומתהב תובישח בר קשנל ,םתומד םג םיתיעלו ,םהיתודמע תא עקעקלו םתכימתב תוכזל ןויסינב אקווד ויה הז ילכב שומיש תושעל םינושארה .םייטילופה םהיבירי לש םע הבלתשה תינרדומה היגולונכטה .םישולשה תונשב םיצאנה יעצמאב רבגומ שומישל האיבהו ,בותכו אורק יעדוי רפסמב הילעה ןיב ןיחבהל שי .םענכשלו םינומהל תונפל תנמ לע תרושקתה לכ לש םשומישל החותפה ,םייטרקומד םירטשמב הלומעת - Omedia.org  
  • Definitions of media communication, in Hebrew: חשיבות התעמולה במדינה דמוקרטית דיון בשאלת חשיבותה של התעמולה בדמוקרטיה מבוסס על יחסי הגומלין בין תקשורת ופוליטיקה בכלל, ועל תפקידי התקשורת בתקופת בחירות בפרט. התקשורת ממלאת תפקיד חשוב בדמוקרטיה תוך שמירה על שתי זכויות בסיסיות המבטיחות את קיומו של התהליך הדמוקרטי במדינה: הזכות לחופש הביטוי וזכות הציבור לדעת (= חופש המידע ). - Ort School System - from the curriculum  
  • הגדרות של תעמולה עפ"י ספרו של ברוך גיטליס "סרטי השנאה: הקולנוע הנאצי במלחמה נגד היהודים". הוצאת גלי אלפא תקשורת, 1996. התעמולה כמו אויר, סובבת ומקיפה אותנו בכל אשר נלך. אך שלא כאוויר, התעמולה נתפסת בדרך כלל כאלמנט מזיק, המרעיל את האטמוספרה החברתית. כשאומרים על טקסט שהוא תעמולה מפקפקים בערכו האמנותי, בכנות כוונותיו ובאמיתות אמירותיו. - המינהל למדע ולטכנולו  
Sogifted
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Amir Gavriely
29 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License