KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law: Contract(s)

provisions, terms and conditions

Hebrew translation: הוראות התניות תנאים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provisions, terms and conditions
Hebrew translation:הוראות התניות תנאים
Entered by: Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)

15:31 Mar 23, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: provisions, terms and conditions
do we have in Hebrew 3 distinct terms for the above?
Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
הוראות התניות תנאים
Explanation:
Provisions (in a statutory document or a contract) are always hora'ot.

I don't like hatnayot - it's what pedantic Israeli notaries use (or maybe even invented), because they want EVERY word translated literally - but that is the Hebrew for terms.

Tna'im is conditions, of course ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-24 18:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatnayot is used in Hebrew for 'terms', fact. I must have translated upwards of 100 Hebrew contracts where this term was used thus.
Selected response from:

Eynnat
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5הוראות התניות תנאיםEynnat
3 -1תנאים
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
תנאים


Explanation:
I think we have only תנאים for all three. English is much richer.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynnat: See below
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הוראות התניות תנאים


Explanation:
Provisions (in a statutory document or a contract) are always hora'ot.

I don't like hatnayot - it's what pedantic Israeli notaries use (or maybe even invented), because they want EVERY word translated literally - but that is the Hebrew for terms.

Tna'im is conditions, of course ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-24 18:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatnayot is used in Hebrew for 'terms', fact. I must have translated upwards of 100 Hebrew contracts where this term was used thus.

Eynnat
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Gad Kohenov: התנייה is stipulation and not terms. Provision of law can be הוראת חוק
22 hrs
  -> Provision = hora'a, yes: that's exactly what I said in the first place! (Law/statute is חוק, as far as I know ...). Term and stipulation are synonyms, and the one used in contracts happens to be 'terms' in English and התניות in Hebrew. ככה זה