KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law: Contract(s)

act and deed

Hebrew translation: כקובע ומבצע


05:34 Mar 12, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: act and deed
Is there a prevalent Hebrew translation of this phrase?

Context:

You hereby appoint us as your attorney with full power of substitution for you and in your name and on your behalf and as your *act and deed* to execute documents and take such other acts and steps as may be required to facilitate the enforcement of the Security.
Ron Armon
Israel
Hebrew translation:כקובע ומבצע
Explanation:
the sentence says: "as your act and deed to execute..."
and the context is clearly a power of attorney with extensive powers.
Selected response from:

Iris Bat-Or
Grading comment
I used:
כזרוע לביצוע בכדי להוציא לפועל מסמכים ולנקוט...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4כקובע ומבצע
Iris Bat-Or
3 +1"כמביא ומוציא"
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"כמביא ומוציא"


Explanation:
ביטוי שגור המיועד להצביע על מאן דהוא כעושה דברו של האחר. זה נראה אולי הכי מתאים במקרה זה.

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked this one, but didnt use it for being too creative for the text. It is also refering a bit too much to "Makher" in it's regular use. See many links like this one: http://www.icpas.org.il/articles/article.asp?id=332


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anda
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
כקובע ומבצע


Explanation:
the sentence says: "as your act and deed to execute..."
and the context is clearly a power of attorney with extensive powers.

Iris Bat-Or
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used:
כזרוע לביצוע בכדי להוציא לפועל מסמכים ולנקוט...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EGB Translations: Act and deed are actually means the same. Both term express action, none however means "To determine".
7 hrs
  -> Act and deed are not at all the same in the legal sense, or otherwise for that matter. ACT is basicsally LIF'OL, whereas DO is LA'ASSOT.