KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law/Patents

escrow

Hebrew translation: השלשה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escrow
Hebrew translation:השלשה
Entered by: elad lapidot

22:10 Jul 19, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: escrow
A deposit at a neutral third party before the closing
elad lapidot
hashlaSHA השלשה
Explanation:
Nothing much to explain here. The term appears in Eytan Avneon's Milon L'munachei kalkala, minhal ve'asaqim and is used outside the world of dictionaries as well - see reference below. WADR to Michal and the Word dictionary, I don't think they're exactly authorities on financial terms, nor on much of anything else, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 08:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My comment got cut off, for some reason. So here it is again - Don\'t be ridiculous Erez. Kindly refrain from making sweeping and quite erroneous generalizations about what does and does not exist in Hebrew. Check the references that I gave and you will see that you are wrong. There is such a word and it is used and it does mean escrow. Period. Nequda. Full stop. Personally, I would never use five or six words, as in the above suggestions, in order to convey a concept that can be conveyed very nicely in one word.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hashlaSHA השלשהSue Goldian
5הפקדה אצל צד שלישי
EGB Translations
4 -1מסמך מופקד בידי צד שלישי
Irina Glozman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
מסמך מופקד בידי צד שלישי


Explanation:
escrow = מסמך מופקד בידי צד שלישי




    Michal 7.0
    MS Word dictionary
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMik99: Irina, sorry, I didn't see ur answer.
7 mins
  -> No problem!

disagree  EGB Translations: mismakh is document. Escrow may be a deposit with third party of any kind, Money, Property, Deed etc.
9 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Escrow is the action, not the object, and it certainly doesn't have to be a document. In any event, the correct term is hashlasha (see below).
11 hrs
  -> Yes, "hashlasha". Pls see my comment to Sue's answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הפקדה אצל צד שלישי


Explanation:
Contrary to what other answers said it does not haveto be a document. Many time the is used for "Escrew account"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 00:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos \"Escrow account\" isoften use as a collateral beforefinal closing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 00:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also may be הפקדה בידי צד שלישי

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
7 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: The correct technical term is hashlasha. There is no need to use 4 words where 1 exists and is the exact equivalent. See my reply to you below SG's correct answer.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hashlaSHA השלשה


Explanation:
Nothing much to explain here. The term appears in Eytan Avneon's Milon L'munachei kalkala, minhal ve'asaqim and is used outside the world of dictionaries as well - see reference below. WADR to Michal and the Word dictionary, I don't think they're exactly authorities on financial terms, nor on much of anything else, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 08:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My comment got cut off, for some reason. So here it is again - Don\'t be ridiculous Erez. Kindly refrain from making sweeping and quite erroneous generalizations about what does and does not exist in Hebrew. Check the references that I gave and you will see that you are wrong. There is such a word and it is used and it does mean escrow. Period. Nequda. Full stop. Personally, I would never use five or six words, as in the above suggestions, in order to convey a concept that can be conveyed very nicely in one word.


    www.mizrahi.co.il/Content/static/ investment/cranot_neemanut.asp
Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EGB Translations: the word HASHLASHA is a distortion of the verb LeHashlish and the grund is Hishlish (deposit with a third party), So there is no word Hashlasha exist in Hebrew
23 mins
  -> Don

agree  John Kinory: What utter nonsense,EGB. Hashlasha exists & is the correct answer (cf.Sapir): it's called a NOUN, a fairly common derivation (not a distortion in common parlance) from (e.g.) lehashlish, the latter usually known as a VERB. Hishlish is not a gerund {sic}.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Yoni.

agree  Irina Glozman: I checked the term "hashlasha" in my dictionaries, and it realy seams to be the correct translation. It is not a distortion - the ground (past tense musc. III singular) is "shalash"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Irina

agree  ashi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ashi

agree  Suzan: Nice job, Sue :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Suzan