KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law/Patents

I live in Canada

Hebrew translation: aNEE chai bekanada


16:22 Mar 26, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: I live in Canada
Living
abe
Hebrew translation:aNEE chai bekanada
Explanation:
or "aNEE gar bekanada."

chai=live
gar=reside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

female form:
aNEE chaia bekanada
or
aNEE gara bekanada
Selected response from:

Tal Ganani
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aNEE chai bekanadaTal Ganani
5Ani mitgorer/et be'kanadaDiana Marfogel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aNEE chai bekanada


Explanation:
or "aNEE gar bekanada."

chai=live
gar=reside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

female form:
aNEE chaia bekanada
or
aNEE gara bekanada

Tal Ganani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
2 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  David Swidler: "Gar"/"Gara" is better than "chai". The latter usually refers to life as the opposite of death, not as residence.
33 mins
  -> gar is a direct translation of reside. chai is a direct translation of live. You could say the same about the English.

agree  Sue Goldian: I agree with you but disagree with David about gar versus chai - it's perfectly acceptable to use chai in this manner, as well as as the opposite of death.
51 mins
  -> In the same manner that "live" is the opposite of "die". Thanks! :-)

agree  EGB Translations
3 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
4 hrs

agree  Suzan
5 hrs

agree  xxxY Kinory: When you are right you're right; David is wrong.
6 hrs

agree  AMik99
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ani mitgorer/et be'kanada


Explanation:
mitgorer for a male
mitgoreret for a female

I would use this answer for a legal context, because it is more polished.

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tal Ganani: This could work too, but there is, of course, the age-old tenet that says that the simplest solution is the best. Why overcomplicate?
15 mins
  -> well, if the asker wants a higher register for a legal context, I still think the option I suggested is better. For a regular register or verbal comunication, I would definetly use yours. Sorry, I was just trying to refine our answer.

disagree  xxxY Kinory: The asker did not use 'reside', therefore there is no reason on earth to assume that a 'higher legal register' is needed. If anything reside is NOT the same as live in a legal context.
5 hrs
  -> Yoni, the asker labeled his question as ¨Law/Patents'.

agree  gilad dvir
3 days22 hrs