KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Linguistics

to fit into (fill?) the grid

Hebrew translation: להוסיף את המילה המתאימה למשבצת


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fit into the grid
Hebrew translation:להוסיף את המילה המתאימה למשבצת
Entered by: Lingopro

08:08 Feb 4, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Vocab Item
English term or phrase: to fit into (fill?) the grid
Greetings,

Apologies in advance for a certain vagueness, as this is from a half-remembered Hebrew course at Ulpan Akiva many years ago.

The word used for grid was משבצת. If I remember rightly, the teacher was using grids as analogy for the process of coining new terms in Hebrew, the idea being that each square in the grid represents a space in the language which must be filled by a newly-coined Hebrew word.

I wonder if this metaphor is still used.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
להוסיף את המילה מתאימה למשבצת
Explanation:
Don't know about continued use. It could have been that specific teacher's method.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-04 08:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should say המתאימה, accidentally dropped the ה
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5להוסיף את המילה מתאימה למשבצת
Lingopro
5למלא את החסר
Doron Greenspan MITI
4לשבץAlex Khanin
3מה במשבצת?
Lingopro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
להוסיף את המילה מתאימה למשבצת


Explanation:
Don't know about continued use. It could have been that specific teacher's method.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-04 08:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should say המתאימה, accidentally dropped the ה

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
למלא את החסר


Explanation:
The specific metaphore you mention (with משבצת) probably doesn't exist in this context anymore.
Yet, what you refer to is perfectly covered by the above. I'd even go further and use a linguistic take on this:

למלא את המחסר

Since מחסר is exactly the linguistic term used in Hebrew for a lacuna in the language (I.e. a word for spam (UK English...)).

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
לשבץ


Explanation:
When coining a new Hebrew word, a three-letter root is filled into an existing grammatical model. This can be called שיבוץ even nowadays, though it is neither a metaphor, nor a term. It's merely a way to describe the process.

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מה במשבצת?


Explanation:
It just occurred to me that there is a "learning" game called
מה במשבצת, and perhaps that is what you are after. The game isn't a word learning game, but could be adapted (I think) to teaching words.
Just another suggestion.


Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew