KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Linguistics

Mummified lion found in Egyptian tomb.

Hebrew translation: arye-mumiya nimtza be-kever mitzri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mummified lion found in Egyptian tomb.
Hebrew translation:arye-mumiya nimtza be-kever mitzri

22:27 Jan 21, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Mummified lion found in Egyptian tomb.
This sentence refers to a lion mummy that was found last week by a French archeologist in an Egyptian tomb. I was wondering how it would be said in Hebrew? I will need to have it in a Romanized script as well.
Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
arye-mumiya nimtza be-kever mitzri
Explanation:
אריה-מומיה נמצא בקבר מצרי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 23:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

arye-mumiya hitgala be-kever mitzri (i.e. found as in discovered).

אריה-מומיה התגלה בקבר מצרי

This form suggests a time in the past, whereas nimtza might imply that it is simply there now.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5אריה חנוט התגלה בקבר מצרי
Jonathan Spector
5arye-mumiya nimtza be-kever mitzriEynat


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arye-mumiya nimtza be-kever mitzri


Explanation:
אריה-מומיה נמצא בקבר מצרי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 23:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

arye-mumiya hitgala be-kever mitzri (i.e. found as in discovered).

אריה-מומיה התגלה בקבר מצרי

This form suggests a time in the past, whereas nimtza might imply that it is simply there now.

Eynat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Jonathan Spector: Mumiya refers only to people.
10 hrs
  -> Wrong! There is nothing wrong with khanut, but claiming that my answer is 'wrong' is rather over-egging the cake.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mummified lion found in egyptian tomb.
אריה חנוט התגלה בקבר מצרי


Explanation:
Arieh khanut hitgalah b'kever mitzri.

Mummia refers only to people.
Arieh is lion but lavi may also be used; khanut means mummified.
Hitgalah- was discovered or found; b'kever mitzri means in an Egyptian tomb.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
30 mins
  -> תודה!

disagree  Eynat: Mumiya does not 'only refer to people'.
1 hr

agree  EGB Translations
1 day7 hrs
  -> תודה

agree  Tal Kinnersly
1 day13 hrs
  -> תודה

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 day23 hrs
  -> תודה

agree  Pnina
1 day23 hrs
  -> תודה

agree  xxxalonra
4 days
  -> תודה