KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Linguistics

live better

Hebrew translation: Khayeh tov yoter - חייה טוב יותר


19:58 Mar 10, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / art/tattoos
English term or phrase: live better
Need this translated from English into Hebrew text.
Donovan Goetzke
Hebrew translation:Khayeh tov yoter - חייה טוב יותר
Explanation:
To a male - KhaYEH tov yoter -
חייה טוב יותר

To a female - KhaYEE tov yoter -
חיי טוב יותר

Plural - KhaYU tov yoter -
חיו טוב יותר

The emphasis is on the caps.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Khayeh tov yoter - חייה טוב יותר
Suzan
5חייה טוב יותר / חיי טוב יותר
SHMUEL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חייה טוב יותר / חיי טוב יותר


Explanation:
הראשון, לפני הלוכסן - זה לזכר, ואחרי הלוכסן, לנקבה
בהנחה שהמקור באנגלית ניתן בציווי

SHMUEL
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Khayeh tov yoter - חייה טוב יותר


Explanation:
To a male - KhaYEH tov yoter -
חייה טוב יותר

To a female - KhaYEE tov yoter -
חיי טוב יותר

Plural - KhaYU tov yoter -
חיו טוב יותר

The emphasis is on the caps.
Hope this helps!

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
2 hrs
  -> Ta! :)

agree  Tal Kinnersly
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amnon Shapira
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
11 hrs
  -> Thanks