KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Linguistics

sound

Hebrew translation: Tzlil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound
Hebrew translation:Tzlil
Entered by: benstoik

14:14 Nov 30, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: sound
I mean tslil/tsilil (I don't need any other translations) but the question is which is a corect transcription - tslil or tsilil or other?
benstoik
United Kingdom
Tzlil
Explanation:
This would be my choice
Please see the suggested webpage
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor
Grading comment
This is what I needed. Thank you for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2צלילvarda
5 +1tslil
Amir Freimann
5TzlilLeslie Gabor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
צליל


Explanation:
tslil

varda
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
5 hrs

agree  Eynat
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tzlil


Explanation:
This would be my choice
Please see the suggested webpage


    Reference: http://www.israel-music.com/tzlil_va'zemer_boys_choir/
Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
This is what I needed. Thank you for the reference.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tslil


Explanation:
There is "sh'va", not "chirik", under the "ts"

Amir Freimann
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: It's not 'under' - it's in the letter :-) Only the physical location of the mark is 'below'.
5 hrs