KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Management

Annual reports, 10K, 10Q, and proxy reports

Hebrew translation: 10K


15:03 Jul 6, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Annual reports, 10K, 10Q, and proxy reports
10K is a kind of an annual report for companies, based on a (U.S.?) form by that code. The others (10Q report and proxy report) are also terms I couldnt find in Hebrew environment. They're annual too, if I'm not mistaken.
The full phrase reads:
"Read your company’s publications, annual reports, 10K, 10Q, and proxy reports"
The reports are a minor issue in the text (it's about career development) and it's doesn't seem important to name them.
If no one has specific knowledge of the parallel reports in Hebrew/Israel - Any other offer how this phrase would be best translated?
Perhaps simply:
"קרא/י את פרסומי החברה שלך, דו"חות שנתיים שונים ודו"חות נוספים"
Ron Armon
Israel
Hebrew translation:10K
Explanation:
הינו דוח שנתי אותו חברה נדרשת להגיש בארה"ב על ביצועי החברה בשנה החולפת
Form 10-Q :בדומה לקודמו הינו דו"ח רבעוני אך פחות מפורט מאחיו הדוח השנתי
מצרפת לך את רשימת הדוחות שיש למלא עבור חברה למס הכנסה
http://www.mof.gov.il/taxes/tfasim_mas.htm
אצלנו הם ממוספרים לפי מספרים ואותיות
ולכן התרגום שלך נרה בסדר
Selected response from:

beky4
Grading comment
Thanks Beky,
Very good answer!
Both answers were very helpful.
Since you were first - you get the most points.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see bellowHezy Mor
410Kbeky4


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual reports, 10k, 10q, and proxy reports
10K


Explanation:
הינו דוח שנתי אותו חברה נדרשת להגיש בארה"ב על ביצועי החברה בשנה החולפת
Form 10-Q :בדומה לקודמו הינו דו"ח רבעוני אך פחות מפורט מאחיו הדוח השנתי
מצרפת לך את רשימת הדוחות שיש למלא עבור חברה למס הכנסה
http://www.mof.gov.il/taxes/tfasim_mas.htm
אצלנו הם ממוספרים לפי מספרים ואותיות
ולכן התרגום שלך נרה בסדר

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.mof.gov.il/taxes/tfasim_mas.htm

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10-k
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10-q
beky4
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Beky,
Very good answer!
Both answers were very helpful.
Since you were first - you get the most points.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annual reports, 10k, 10q, and proxy reports
see bellow


Explanation:
הראשון הוא הדוחות הכספיים השנתיים, כמו אצלנו

הדוחות עם 10 הם דוחות המוגשים ע"י החברה לרשות לניירות ערך בארה"ב, כאשר "קיי" הוא השנתי ו"קיו" הוא הרבעוני. הדוחות האלה הם הרבה יותר מפורטים מן הדוחות השנתיים הרגילים, ולכן הייתי מתרגם כך: "הדיווחים התקופתיים לרשות לני"ע של ארה"ב : הדוחות השנתיים (10 - קיי ), והדוחות הרבעוניים (10 - קיו).(SEC)

דוחות הפרוקסי נקראים גם פרוקסי סטייטסמנטס והם המצע לאסיפה השנתית שלבעלי המניות

אני מציע בחום שתכלול את המונחים האנגליים בסוגריים - זה גם יקל על ההבנה וגם יראה שאתה בקיא בנושא

Hezy Mor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hezy - Great answer as well. Since you were'nt first I had to choose... I'll try to allocate some points here too.