KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Management

Vice President for Financial Affairs

Hebrew translation: sgan nassi lekesafim vegizbar


21:04 Dec 2, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Vice President for Financial Affairs
How would you translate the title "Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer" (in a university)into Hebrew?

Many TIAs!
Suzan
United States
Hebrew translation:sgan nassi lekesafim vegizbar
Explanation:
סגן נשיא לכספים וגזבר. עיון באתר של אוניברסיטה כלשהי וגלישה לבעלי התפקידים תאשר זאת
Selected response from:

Hezy Mor
Grading comment
Toda raba! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sgan nassi lekesafim vegizbarHezy Mor
5 +1סמנכ"ל (לענייני) כספים וגזברEynat
5סגן נשיא לענייני כספים וגזברותldarbal
5סגן הנשיא לעניינים פיננסיים וגזברAnita Treger


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vice president for financial affairs
sgan nassi lekesafim vegizbar


Explanation:
סגן נשיא לכספים וגזבר. עיון באתר של אוניברסיטה כלשהי וגלישה לבעלי התפקידים תאשר זאת

Hezy Mor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Toda raba! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

neutral  Eynat: Doesn't sound idiomatic to me. 'teasher'??? What is that verb supposed to agree with in gender and number??!!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vice president for financial affairs
סמנכ"ל (לענייני) כספים וגזבר


Explanation:
.

Eynat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Hezy Mor: CEO deputy is not necessarily same as vice president
10 hrs
  -> The American 'president' does correspond to the above.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vice president for financial affairs
סגן הנשיא לעניינים פיננסיים וגזבר


Explanation:
The rector of a university is the president of the university in Hebrew

Anita Treger
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: How did 'rector' get into this?
5 hrs

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vice president for financial affairs
סגן נשיא לענייני כספים וגזברות


Explanation:
This translation encompasses the title to the fullest

ldarbal
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew