KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Manufacturing

polypropylene injection mouldings

Hebrew translation: תבניות להזרקת פוליפרופילן


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polypropylene injection mouldings
Hebrew translation:תבניות להזרקת פוליפרופילן
Entered by: Lingopro

22:37 Feb 7, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Seating
English term or phrase: polypropylene injection mouldings
I could use some help with the rest of the sentence:
"...glass reinforced nylon and polypropylene injection mouldings."
Thank you.
Lingopro
Israel
תבניות הזרקה לפוליפרופילן/תבניות להזרקת פוליפרופילן
Explanation:
In short Polypropylene is plastic. The material is injected into the molds and as a result forms a specific and desired shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-07 23:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is ניילון מחוזק סיבי זכוכית
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Shai! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1תבניות הזרקה לפוליפרופילן/תבניות להזרקת פוליפרופילן
Shai Navé
3פריטים המיוצרים על ידי הזרקת פוליפרופילן לדפוס
boostrer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
תבניות הזרקה לפוליפרופילן/תבניות להזרקת פוליפרופילן


Explanation:
In short Polypropylene is plastic. The material is injected into the molds and as a result forms a specific and desired shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-07 23:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is ניילון מחוזק סיבי זכוכית

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Shai! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Shai. Any idea about glass reinforced nylon?

Asker: I was missing the סיבי - so again, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yehuda Lior
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
פריטים המיוצרים על ידי הזרקת פוליפרופילן לדפוס


Explanation:
propylen is injected into the mold to create mouldings. It seems to me from the context that both items (reinforced nylon and mouldngs) are products, and not equipment.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian