KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Marketing

beware

Hebrew translation: hizaher - הזהר or hizaharee - הזהרי or hizaharoo - הזהרו


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beware
Hebrew translation:hizaher - הזהר or hizaharee - הזהרי or hizaharoo - הזהרו
Entered by: Sue Goldian

18:09 Apr 1, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: beware
i just need a translation and pronunciation
jimmy
hizaher - הזהר or hizaharee - הזהרי or hizaharoo - הזהרו
Explanation:
hizaher - הזהר - if you're talking to a male.
hizaharee - הזהרי - if you're talking to a female.
hizaharoo - הזהרו - if you're talking to a group of males or a mixed group of males and females.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
thanks a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hizaher - הזהר or hizaharee - הזהרי or hizaharoo - הזהרוSue Goldian
5 +3z'hiroot/זהירות
Michal Circolone
5bewareycaufield


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hizaher - הזהר or hizaharee - הזהרי or hizaharoo - הזהרו


Explanation:
hizaher - הזהר - if you're talking to a male.
hizaharee - הזהרי - if you're talking to a female.
hizaharoo - הזהרו - if you're talking to a group of males or a mixed group of males and females.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
thanks a ton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  issiromem: true
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  John Kinory: What about females only, Sue? They are human beings too :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yoni

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
z'hiroot/זהירות


Explanation:
I agree with all of Sue's suggestions.
You may, however choose the general term: z'hiroot (zayin, heh yod reish vav tav) זהירות, which literally means "caution", and applies to one and all- male, female, single or a group of people.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  issiromem: true
46 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yoni! :-)

agree  liora
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liora! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beware


Explanation:
Nizhare mippeney - nun-yud-zain-hey-resh- mem-pey-nun-yud = Beware-watch out.

Zehirut means - caution

ycaufield