KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Marketing

darkness

Hebrew translation: afela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:darkness
Hebrew translation:afela
Entered by: John Kinory

16:25 Jul 13, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / banner
English term or phrase: darkness
into the darkness i was born
roberto
LaKhoshekh noladti (or, noladti laKhoshekh) לחושך נולדתי
Explanation:
We have in Hebrew the expression
"noladti laKhayim" - i.e. born to life, so similarly my answer.

Imho "into the darkness I was born" does not sound merely like being born at night-time. It sounds like some metaphysical condition. Therefore I did not use the full prepositions "leToch" which feel more of place, but used the instrumental La. Pray excuse me, I am not a Hebrew linguist, although it is my mother tongue.
Selected response from:

liora
Israel
Grading comment
thanks a lot. you may recepted an message by my email with some considerations. i will use choshed aphelat as banner to my site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4afela/אפילה
Michal Circolone
5 +2Alata = עלטה
EGB Translations
4 +2LaKhoshekh noladti (or, noladti laKhoshekh) לחושך נולדתי
liora
5 +1afelaJohn Kinory
5Why are you posting random glossary terms?John Kinory
4 +1Khoshekh
ashi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
afela/אפילה


Explanation:
Hi Roberto,
darkness is afela (אפילה) or Khashecha (חשיכה) in Hebrew.

Good luck!



Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Suzan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzan. :-)

agree  John Kinory
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yoni. :-)

agree  issiromem
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Issi. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Khoshekh


Explanation:
Into the darkness I was born= El tokh ha'lhoshekh noladeti

ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EGB Translations: in this case Khasheca=חשכה is better
57 mins

agree  ilanadk
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afela


Explanation:
afeLA

In Hebrew letters:
alef-peh-lamed-heh
אפלה


The above is quite poetic, like your sentence. You can translate the sentene as:

El tokh ha-afela noladeti.


Darkness is also

KHOshekh
khasheKHA




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:

el tokh ha-afeLA noLAdeti

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anda
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alata = עלטה


Explanation:
Alata - Ayin,lamed,tet,heh
בעלטה נולדתי= ba'alata noladeti
ba'alat (bet,ayin,lamed,tet,heh)- into the darkenss
Noladeti (nun,vav,lamed,dalet,tav,yod) - I was born.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 19:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have written La\'alata and not Ba\'alata

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Also a good one.
16 hrs
  -> thank you very much! Coming from you it's a compliment :)

agree  issiromem: You beat me to it!
1 day47 mins
  -> Thanks, thats nice :)

neutral  ashi: it should read Ba'alatah not ba'alat. And I think La'alatah Noladeti is a better use of Alata
1 day14 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LaKhoshekh noladti (or, noladti laKhoshekh) לחושך נולדתי


Explanation:
We have in Hebrew the expression
"noladti laKhayim" - i.e. born to life, so similarly my answer.

Imho "into the darkness I was born" does not sound merely like being born at night-time. It sounds like some metaphysical condition. Therefore I did not use the full prepositions "leToch" which feel more of place, but used the instrumental La. Pray excuse me, I am not a Hebrew linguist, although it is my mother tongue.

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thanks a lot. you may recepted an message by my email with some considerations. i will use choshed aphelat as banner to my site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashi: Both El Tokh and La are good here and sound poetic enough yet stern enough to describe the darkness into which one is born
11 hrs

agree  Yigal Gideon
16 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why are you posting random glossary terms?


Explanation:
I think most of my co-members would agree that using a question about 'darkness' in order to post a glossary entry about 'crucified', is not how this system is meant to work. The email I received once this question was graded, reads:

You proposed a translation for the KudoZ
question:

darkness

--------
Your answer: afela
Answer selected: LaKhoshekh noladti (or, noladti laKhoshekh) לחושך נולדתי
--------

The term was entered into the glossary as:
crucified ==> hatzaluv



I for one would be grateful if you didn't do this again. Thanks.


Furthermore, your message to the answerer:

--------------
thanks a lot. you may recepted an message by my email with some considerations. i will use choshed aphelat as banner to my site.
--------------

is very strange, to put it mildly. There is no such thing as 'choshed aphelat', and I am not aware that any of my colleagues suggested that there is. So I strongly suggest you don't use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 20:34:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have changed the glossary entry, in line with the remarks abpve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 20:36:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I vaguely recollect that you played this game with the glossary entries before. If you do this again, I may have to squash your future questions for abusing the system.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43