ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Marketing

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Hebrew translation: Yom Huledet Same'ach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Hebrew translation:Yom Huledet Same'ach
Entered by: jenan

17:37 Jan 27, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: HAPPY BIRTHDAY
HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Yom Huledet Same'ach
Explanation:
Yom Huledet Same'ach

(יום הולדת שמח )
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Yom Huledet Same'achjenan
5 +3yom huledet same'ach
Eugene V
5 +2yom huledet sameachDavid Swidler
5 +1Yom-huledet same'akhPnina
5Yom huLEdet saME'akhEynat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yom Huledet Same'ach


Explanation:
Yom Huledet Same'ach

(יום הולדת שמח )


    Reference: http://www.freelang.net/expressions/birthday.html
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
26 mins

neutral  Eynat: On an anglophone website, using 'ch' is misleading.
28 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
2 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs

agree  Tal Kinnersly
4 hrs

agree  AMik99
4 hrs
  -> thank you all

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
happy birthday
yom huledet same'ach


Explanation:
יו

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
25 mins

neutral  Eynat: On an anglophone website, using 'ch' is misleading.
28 mins

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs

agree  AMik99
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yom huledet sameach


Explanation:
Yom- rhymes with Rome
huledet- accent on the middle syllable
sameach- three syllables: sah-meh-ach. The last syllable is guttural.

Some people combine the first two words into one, "yomuledet."



David Swidler
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
24 mins

neutral  Eynat: On an anglophone website, using 'ch' is misleading.
26 mins

agree  AMik99
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yom huLEdet saME'akh


Explanation:
יום הולדת שמח

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yom-huledet same'akh


Explanation:
Yom-huledet = birthday (yom = day, huledet= birth).
same'akh = glad, joyful
The pronunciation of "kh" here is as the pronunciation of "ch" in the Scottish word loch.
This is the most common birthday greeting in Hebrew.
In Hebrew characters:
יום-הולדת שמח

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabulous Transl
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.