KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Marketing / Market Research

end-users

Hebrew translation: mishtamshey-katze


11:09 May 21, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: end-users
the sentens goes:
Virtualization is going to become a more and more standard features both on platforms and servers with all the benefits that virtualization brings on companies and end-users
avishay yamin
Hebrew translation:mishtamshey-katze
Explanation:
משתמשי-קצה
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lexavarot oolemishtamshey katze לחברות ולמשתמשי קצה
liora
5 +1mishtamshey-katzeEynat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mishtamshey-katze


Explanation:
משתמשי-קצה

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zehavit Ehre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lexavarot oolemishtamshey katze לחברות ולמשתמשי קצה


Explanation:
That`s the terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-21 13:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dont understand you, Eynat. This is exactly what I wrote. lexavarot oo le mishtamshey katze.

The query was about translation, not about editing. If you feel like editing my Hebrew and adding hyphens you are welcome but it does not change the fact that I gave the right answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-24 10:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toda.


liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: There should be a hyphen in mishtamshey-katze, so that's a linguistic mistake - on which I am entitled to comment and point out that it's wrong; and your answer does not focus on the term asked.
1 hr

agree  Suzan
4 hrs
  -> Todah

agree  Jonathan Spector: My dictionary doesn't use hyphens for the English or the Hebrew.
2 days22 hrs