KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Marketing / Market Research

sweeps

Hebrew translation: מדידה של אחוזי צפייה / מדד נילסן


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweeps
Hebrew translation:מדידה של אחוזי צפייה / מדד נילסן
Entered by: Smantha

07:02 Mar 15, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / TV rating
English term or phrase: sweeps
I saw the definition in answers.com, but I don't know what is the common Hebrew term for that (if there is such a term in Hebrew).
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
=>
Explanation:
מדידה של אחוזי צפייה

לפעמים מכנים את המושג הזה
*מדד נילסן
( http://www.amalnet.k12.il/sites/commun/library/tv/comi2743.h... )
אפשר לשלב בין השניים: מדידה של אחוזי צפייה לפי מדד נילסין

כאן יש חומר בעברית:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/מדרוג


Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4חקר צפייהAkiva Brest
4=>
Smantha
3Either transliterate and add the Eng in brackets or just leave the English
Naty Schwartz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
חקר צפייה


Explanation:
סקירת צפייה
This would be the closest approximation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 08:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see following link
http://www.smarter.co.il/work/שיטות-מחקר-ניתוח-טלויזיה-ונשים...

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Naty Schwartz: This is correct as a general translation, but Sweeps is apparently a very specific type of heker tsfiya
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Either transliterate and add the Eng in brackets or just leave the English


Explanation:
This seems to be a very specific type of rating research using the Nielsen index. IMHO designating it with a general term won't cut it.
See attached link to a definition of sweeps in Wikipedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 09:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call it תקופת הסוויפס


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ys9kbj
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
=>


Explanation:
מדידה של אחוזי צפייה

לפעמים מכנים את המושג הזה
*מדד נילסן
( http://www.amalnet.k12.il/sites/commun/library/tv/comi2743.h... )
אפשר לשלב בין השניים: מדידה של אחוזי צפייה לפי מדד נילסין

כאן יש חומר בעברית:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/מדרוג




Example sentence(s):
  • כוונתה של נילסן - ליצור קבוצה אחת שתאפשר מדידה משולבת של אחוזי צפייה בטלוויזיה ובאינטרנט.
Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4