KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Marketing / Market Research

Ahead in Vitality

Hebrew translation: חיוניות מתפרצת


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ahead in Vitality
Hebrew translation:חיוניות מתפרצת
Entered by: EGB Translations

15:09 Mar 31, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ahead in Vitality
Buenos dםas

I'm studying languages and currently I'm doing my internship in a translating agency. I've been given this small assignment to coordinate the translation of a slogan into 14 languages, one of them is Hebrew.

The slogan is for a company of soy related products and it goes like this: "Ahead in Vitality"

I already have a French and Dutch version, they might be of any use to some of you: "Mon avantage Vitalitי" and "Voorsprong in Vitaliteit"

Just write down whatever comes to mind, even if you have several ideas.

Thanks

Peter
Domani
חיוניות מתפרצת
Explanation:
Chiyuniut Mitparetzet
Sounds like a better slogan for an ad.
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5חיוניות מתפרצת
EGB Translations
4 -1התגלמות החיוניותvarda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ahead in vitality
התגלמות החיוניות


Explanation:
I preferred not to translate it, IMHO a literal translation wouldn't sound good.
Literally what I wroted is "embodiment of vitality":
transliterated: hitgalmut ha'chiunyiut

varda
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: This is a JOB. By doing it for free, you are depriving a colleague of payment.
3 hrs
  -> I'm sorry, I didn't realise that

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahead in vitality
חיוניות מתפרצת


Explanation:
Chiyuniut Mitparetzet
Sounds like a better slogan for an ad.

EGB Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4