KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

boom lift

Hebrew translation: עגורן סל


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boom lift
Hebrew translation:עגורן סל
Entered by: Zehavit Ehre

20:38 Oct 22, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / crane type
English term or phrase: boom lift
A cherry picker (also known as a boom lift or, rarely, as basket crane or hydraladder), is a device that consists of a platform or bucket at the end of a hydraulic lifting system.
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
מנוף סל / עגורן סל
Explanation:
מנוף סל או עגורן סל
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
עגורן סל
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1אפרון
DocuMed
4זרועת במת הרמה/סל הרמה/זרועת הרמה
Shai Navé
3מנוף סל / עגורן סל
Smantha
3אפרון
Ron Armon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
אפרון


Explanation:
האפרון הוא מנוף אשר בקצהו קבוע התקן בהתאם למשימה שהמפעיל נדרש לבצע. על פי רוב ההתקן הנו סל לנשיאת אדם, כתחליף לסולם, בעיקר לצורך קטיף במטע.


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%A4%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%9F
DocuMed
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: That's it. Maybe not an "official" term but very widely used.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מנוף סל / עגורן סל


Explanation:
מנוף סל או עגורן סל

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
עגורן סל
Thank you all!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
אפרון


Explanation:
sorry for the typo...

Efron - not iparon...

כבן קיבוץ אני מכיר את הכלים הללו בשם זה.

הם טרטורים עם כף ארוכה שעליה עומד הגודד / קוטף



Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
זרועת במת הרמה/סל הרמה/זרועת הרמה


Explanation:
ב Boom הכוונה היא בדרך כלל לזרוע אופקית
למשל זרוע שנושאת מיקרופון (מה שמכונה מיקרופון בום), או הזרוע שנמצאת בתחתית המפרש.
אינני יודע את המינוח המדוייק ל Boom -lift
אבל אני מניח שהכוונה היא למתקן ממנו יוצאת זרוע אליה מחובר סל או פלטפורמה מסוימת, אשר משמשים בכדי להרים את העובדים
אני הייתי משתמש במונח זרועת סל הרמה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-22 21:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לאחר חיפוש יותר מפורט מצאתי את שני הרפרנסים הבאים:
http://archive.oshforum.org.il/forums/print/5.413728.413409/

http://forums.nana10.co.il/Forum_2088/0/0/4299100.html


    Reference: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/8/8f/Lift_Tabl...
Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32