KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Health Care

Long term care

Hebrew translation: long term care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Long term care
Hebrew translation:long term care
Entered by: Amir Gavriely

13:31 Jun 28, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Long term care
I am looking for a term other than
טיפול במחלות ממושכות
In my case it refers to more general care, i.e., for old people with limited mobility.
Amir Gavriely
Canada
long term care
Explanation:
in the US health system, this phrase is pc for:
chronic care in a nursing home or, if very wealthy, at home
usually due to a health condition that cannot be cured
this term is close to the hebrew term
טיפול סיעודי

the opposite of long term care would be:
short term care
such as rehab for an elderly person after a hip fracture or after
coronary bypass surgery

in my mind,
טיפול לטווח ארוך
means: prolonged medical care, such as for leukemia, diabetes, hypertension or HIV
in contrast to treament for chicken pox, strep throat, the flu or pneumonia, which would be
טיפול לטווח קצר

in the US health system, one would not define the care given to a diabetic as:
long term care diabetic
since that would imply that the pt is a chronic nursing home resident who happens to also suffer from diabetes.

I am aware that these nuances are subtle and reflect localization.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks -- this is what I was looking for, of course. And the explanation is clear and enlightening.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2טיפול לטווח ארוךAmnon Shapira
5 +1long term careEytan Rubinstien MD
5טיפול מתמשךAkiva Brest


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long term care
טיפול לטווח ארוך


Explanation:
איפה מצאת את המחלות הממושכות - זה ממש שגוי

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: מסכים אתך --ולכן שאלתי...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
19 mins

agree  Smantha
32 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long term care
טיפול מתמשך


Explanation:
או טיפול לזמן ארוך

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long term care
long term care


Explanation:
in the US health system, this phrase is pc for:
chronic care in a nursing home or, if very wealthy, at home
usually due to a health condition that cannot be cured
this term is close to the hebrew term
טיפול סיעודי

the opposite of long term care would be:
short term care
such as rehab for an elderly person after a hip fracture or after
coronary bypass surgery

in my mind,
טיפול לטווח ארוך
means: prolonged medical care, such as for leukemia, diabetes, hypertension or HIV
in contrast to treament for chicken pox, strep throat, the flu or pneumonia, which would be
טיפול לטווח קצר

in the US health system, one would not define the care given to a diabetic as:
long term care diabetic
since that would imply that the pt is a chronic nursing home resident who happens to also suffer from diabetes.

I am aware that these nuances are subtle and reflect localization.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks -- this is what I was looking for, of course. And the explanation is clear and enlightening.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: definitely tipul siudi
21 mins