KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Instruments

a warmer/heating pad

Hebrew translation: כרית חימום


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a warmer/heating pad
Hebrew translation:כרית חימום
Entered by: Akiva Brest

06:16 Mar 29, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Body warmer for patients
English term or phrase: a warmer/heating pad
What is the word used in contemporary Hebrew for a body warmer - מְחַמֵם or בקבוק מים חמים?
Nnikita
כרית חימום
Explanation:
Karit Himum = Heating pad
Karit can mean a pad or a cushion
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5כרית חימוםAkiva Brest
3בקבוק חםShira Lipkin


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
בקבוק חם


Explanation:
Actually the common phrase used for the bottle with hot water used for heating ones body is בקבוק חם . It's perhaps worth checking what the context is, though.

Shira Lipkin
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynnat: OK, but heating pad is also mentioned, so who knows what the context is?
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
כרית חימום


Explanation:
Karit Himum = Heating pad
Karit can mean a pad or a cushion

Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew