KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Publication Bias

Hebrew translation: הנטייה לפרסם תוצאות חיוביות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Publication Bias
Hebrew translation:הנטייה לפרסם תוצאות חיוביות
Entered by: Smantha

09:17 Sep 10, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Publication Bias
The problem of Publication Bias is well known in the medical literature
Smantha
Israel
הנטייה לפרסם תוצאות חיוביות
Explanation:
לא מצאתי מונח ספציפי, אך ההסבר שלעיל מתאים ומדויק.
האקדמיה קוראת ל-bias "נטאי", אך לא נראה לי שמישהו מכיר מילה זו...
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you all, your answers were very helpful, but I find this one the most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2הנטייה לפרסם תוצאות חיוביות
Doron Greenspan MITI
4פרסום משוחדEynati
4 -1הטיית פרסוםDr J


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publication bias
הנטייה לפרסם תוצאות חיוביות


Explanation:
לא מצאתי מונח ספציפי, אך ההסבר שלעיל מתאים ומדויק.
האקדמיה קוראת ל-bias "נטאי", אך לא נראה לי שמישהו מכיר מילה זו...

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all, your answers were very helpful, but I find this one the most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: Yes, but see below for a more concise way of wording this.
2 hrs

agree  Daniella Dukes
1 day4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publication bias
פרסום משוחד


Explanation:
This is more like 'biased publication', so you'll have to rephrase the sentence. However, to be biased is to be משוחד
(and to forestall disagreement: no, it does NOT mean to be bribed!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-10 15:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

בעיית הפרסום המשוחד (הפרסומים המשוחדים) ידועה מאד בספרות הרפואית

Eynati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doron Greenspan MITI: Agree to the term, but then it needs the elaboration given by my solution.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Dr J: See below
1 day6 hrs
  -> Failing to say what's wrong with my translation is abuse of the Disagree button.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
publication bias
הטיית פרסום


Explanation:
The precise phrasing could change with the specific context. However, the source term refers to a distinct phenomenon whereas the first suggested translation is rather an explanation, and the second turns the "publication" into the object instead of the "bias".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-09-11 20:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the capitalization of "Publication Bias".
The sentence presented by Smantha could be translated as:
"הבעייה של הטיית פרסום מוכרת היטב בספרות הרפואית"

Example sentence(s):
  • ראוי להזהר מפני הטיית פרסום כאשר סוקרים ספרות מחקרית בנושא מסויים, שכן ייתכן כי מחקרים שלא ענו על צפיות החוקרים זכו לפחות חשיפה.
Dr J
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Changing the syntax around is a common & legit way of handling 2 very different languages. I doubt that many readers know what your suggested phrase means; it's NOT a std phrase as you claim, unlike SD.
59 mins
  -> "Publication bias" is a fixed phrase denoting a specific type of bias. Those accessing literature containing the phrase should be aware of it, or learn. Imagine translating "standard deviation" as "סטייה תקנית" rather than "סטיית תקן".