KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

biosimilars

Hebrew translation: ביו-סימילארס


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biosimilars
Hebrew translation:ביו-סימילארס
Entered by: Smantha

09:27 Sep 10, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: biosimilars
Unlike traditional generic pharmaceuticals, biosimilars (also called 'follow-on biopharmaceuticals' in the USA) aim to copy a complex recombinant, three-dimensional protein structure with high molecular weight.
Smantha
Israel
see below please
Explanation:
Do these references help:

בסוף החודש ייערך במלון רנסנס בציריך כנס הביו - סימילארס ( BioSimilars ) , כלומר כנס מוצרי הרפואה הגנריים לתרופות אתיות בתחום הביו - טכנולוגי . ...
home.globes.co.il/serve/globes/docview.asp?did=1000104820&fid=1334 - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bizportal
במקום "ביוגנריות" מסכימים עתה כולם כי יש לקרוא לתחום חדש זה בשם "ביוזהות" (BIOSIMILARS). בעידן של שוק גנרי שהפך לשוק קומודטיז עם רווחיות נמוכה, ...
www.bizportal.co.il/shukhahon/biznews02.shtml?mid=121290 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
I find this answer the most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ביו-דומותEynati
3 -1see below pleaseliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see below please


Explanation:
Do these references help:

בסוף החודש ייערך במלון רנסנס בציריך כנס הביו - סימילארס ( BioSimilars ) , כלומר כנס מוצרי הרפואה הגנריים לתרופות אתיות בתחום הביו - טכנולוגי . ...
home.globes.co.il/serve/globes/docview.asp?did=1000104820&fid=1334 - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bizportal
במקום "ביוגנריות" מסכימים עתה כולם כי יש לקרוא לתחום חדש זה בשם "ביוזהות" (BIOSIMILARS). בעידן של שוק גנרי שהפך לשוק קומודטיז עם רווחיות נמוכה, ...
www.bizportal.co.il/shukhahon/biznews02.shtml?mid=121290 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
I find this answer the most helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I've found a number of sites dealing with the subject where this term is used!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Doing a web search in a language you admit you don't speak is not helpful, no.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ביו-דומות


Explanation:
תרופות ביו-דומות

Translating it as ביו-זהות is wrong, since it's biosimilars and not bioidenticals.
An answerer who speaks Hebrew would have realised that ...

Eynati
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are there any examples or links with this term?

Asker: Eynati, thank you for your help. Your translation seems precise, but you don't provide any proof to your answer and if you

Asker: go googling, there is no such a term as the you you've proposed.

Asker: go googling, there is no such a term as the one you've proposed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniella Dukes: I agree with your translation of the term - but there really isn't any need to be so disagreeable, though - I really think he shouldn't answer if he doesn't have any clue what it's all about... Still... No need to be mean =)
20 hrs
  -> If you agree, you are supposed to press Agree. And I don't think I am being 'disagreeable' - I am commenting on a totally unprofessional response. Should I start offering translations into Chinese, a language I know as much as he knows Hebrew, i.e. NIL?