KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Lot vs. batch

Hebrew translation: מספר אצווה או מספר מנה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lot vs. batch
Hebrew translation:מספר אצווה או מספר מנה
Entered by: Suzan

21:44 Apr 9, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Lot vs. batch
In a pharmaceutical study drug label, I have "lot number" and "batch number". Since batch is אצווה, what would lot be in this context?

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
מספר אצווה או מספר מנה
Explanation:
They ARE quite the same, abd can be used interchangeably.

"Lot" in Pharmaceutics was referred to as "אצווה" here in KudoZ!
(#1101544)
In packaging and shipment they are both referred to as "מנה".

I would use "מנה" for "lot"
and "אצווה" for "batch"
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1מספר אצווה או מספר מנה
Ron Armon
3קובץ
Amir Freimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lot vs. batch
קובץ


Explanation:
שתי המילים חופפות במידה רבה אך אינן זהות. "בטצ'" - אצווה - מתייחס לתוצרי תהליך ייצור ו"לוט" מתייחס ללקט, קבוצה או קובץ של כל דבר. אפשר לבחור בין לקט, קבוצה או קובץ - לי נראה יותר האחרון


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/lot
Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Amir. I used מנה in my label translation.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lot vs. batch
מספר אצווה או מספר מנה


Explanation:
They ARE quite the same, abd can be used interchangeably.

"Lot" in Pharmaceutics was referred to as "אצווה" here in KudoZ!
(#1101544)
In packaging and shipment they are both referred to as "מנה".

I would use "מנה" for "lot"
and "אצווה" for "batch"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1101544
    Reference: http://www.logistics.co.il/mlay.html
Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynnat
4 hrs