KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical

buttocks

Hebrew translation: ע


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buttocks
Hebrew translation:ע
Entered by: Eugene V

16:38 Jan 15, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: buttocks
he sat on his buttocks.
tim
ע
Explanation:
ע
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ע
Eugene V
5 +1achora'imPnina
5akuzimEynat
5ישבן yashvanTal Kinnersly


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ע


Explanation:
ע

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raphyel: you can as well use "AHORAV" = אחרויו = his behind, or "YASHVANO"= ישבנו= his sitting part, or still use the more familiar word "TACHAT" = תחת
14 mins

agree  EGB Translations
45 mins

neutral  Eynat: This is singular - pluarl was asked for.
1 day1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ישבן yashvan


Explanation:
This would be the preferred term in this case.

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugene V: at first i thought so too, but then i realized that "medical" translation was requested.
15 mins
  -> Where does it say medical translation was requested?

neutral  EGB Translations: Have to agree with Eugene. Although in other case I may agree with you. Yashvan is more slang, surely not medical
38 mins
  -> Yashvan is a proper word. How does "he sat on his buttocks" sound medical?

neutral  Eynat: It says Medical at the top. Agree with Eugene.
1 day53 mins
  -> O.K.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achora'im


Explanation:
In Hebrew characters:
אחוריים

This is the Hebrew word for the two fleshy rounded parts at the rear end of the back of the human body. One of these parts is called in Hebrew achor.
In Hebrew characters:
אחור

"His buttocks" is "achorav" in Hebrew.
In hebrew characters:
אחוריו

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: The Megiddo Modern English-Hebrew Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 11:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are examples of use of the expression \"yashav al achorav\":
\"Achar kach hityashev al achorav\" (Later he sat down on his buttocks).
www.geocities.com/proppentrecker/ernenek-01.html
\"Bocher lehityashev davka al achorav\" (He chooses to sit down just on his buttocks).
www.light-circle.co.il/ForestMan_Story.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 11:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are examples of the use of the term \"achora\'im\" in medicine and in psychology:
\"zrikat tetanus bayad (o, rachmana lizlan - ba\'achora\'im)\" (an injection of anti-tetanus vaccine in the hand (or, God forbid - in the buttock). www.fullgaz.co.il/focus/injuries_explained.php
\"Hatsagat erva vechasifat achora\'im nir\'ot lanu charigot\" (Showing the genitals and exposing the buttocks seem to us anomaly).
www.e2k.org.il/metzuyanut/218.htm
\"geva elai, chosefet achora\'im ktanim\" (her back towards me, exposing small buttocks). www.heberotic.co.il/es05.html

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: Because of the plural/singular similarity
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Eynat: This is not a medical term.
21 hrs
  -> In Israel Medical doctors and psychologists use the term "achora'im".

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
akuzim


Explanation:
akuzim = plural of akuz. However, Hebrew abbreviates, hence:
He sat on his buttocks = hoo yashav al akuzav (akuzav = his buttocks).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 00:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pnina claims that \'In Israel Medical doctors and psychologists use the term \"achora\'im\". \'
I translate Israeli medical documents all the time. This claim is completely untrue.

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80