KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical (general)

patency

Hebrew translation: פתיחות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patency
Hebrew translation:פתיחות

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: patency
Definition from The Free Dictionary:
The openness (lack of obstruction) of a bodily passage or duct

Example sentence(s):
  • Graft patency was assessed noninvasively 7 to 12 days (median 9 days) postoperatively in 90 patients. National Center for Biotechnology Information
  • The authors examined the relationship between patency after thrombectomy of clotted dialysis grafts and intraoperative measurements of flow (Q), pressure gradient (PGR), and longitudinal resistance (RL). SAGE Journals
  • Non-invasive detection of early infarct vessel patency by resolution of ST-segment elevation in patients with thrombolysis for acute myocardial infarction. European Heart Journal
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

פתיחות
Definition:
Patency
היא פתיחות - גם ברפואה.
פתיחות של כלי דם או של כלי נשימה בדרך כלל
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2פתיחות
Ron Armon
4פתיחות
Sogifted


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
פתיחות


Definition from own experience or research:
Patency
היא פתיחות - גם ברפואה.
פתיחות של כלי דם או של כלי נשימה בדרך כלל

Example sentence(s):
  • מדד אחר מתייחס לשיעור הפתיחוּת (patency rate) של כלי הדם המטופלים - TevaLife  
  • חולים שעברו הליך של OPCAB (off-pump coronary artery bypass) הראו פתיחות דומה של גרפטים - EMED.co.il  
  • PATENCY - פתיחות של כלי. סחוס סביב הברונכים משאיר אותם פתוחים. - Lung Developement article  
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Smantha
59 days

Yes  xxxrotm
85 days

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
פתיחות


Definition from Academy of the Hebrew Language:
The term has been translated and established by ther Academy in the 1949 edition
מילון: רפואה (תרצ"ט - תש"ט,
See the Academy site for that term.

Example sentence(s):
  • The definition of patency is a sperm count of greater than 1 million/cc of ejaculate. (Vasovasostomy and patency rate. (Letter)) - Your connection to the world's reproduct  
  • RESULTS: Use of a device that costs $3,000 would be cost-effective compared with bypass surgery for critical ischemia if the 5-year patency rate is 29%–46%. Use of the same device would be cost-effective compared with angioplasty for disabling claudication and stenosis if the 5-year patency rate is 69%–86%. - Health Policy and Practice  

Explanation:
It seems the term is as obscure in Hebrew as it is in English, yet the definition in both needs related matter for specificity: "patency rate" in relation to other health practices, etc.
Sogifted
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Enrique Definition and example sentences should be in Hebrew





The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License