KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical (general)

anal fissure

Hebrew translation: Fisura analit = פיסורה אנלית


21:20 Mar 10, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / proctology
English term or phrase: anal fissure
Would like the direct translation of anal fissure into Hebrew in both the singular and plural form.
New
Hebrew translation:Fisura analit = פיסורה אנלית
Explanation:
This is the common expresion used by physicians.
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fisura analit = פיסורה אנלית
Baruch Avidar
5kheretz pi-taba'atiPnina
5Piqe‘ah פקעה or Hareset HaPitaba‘at חרצת הפיטבעתaqanai


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piqe‘ah פקעה or Hareset HaPitaba‘at חרצת הפיטבעת


Explanation:
Hareset חרצת is the general term for fissure Pitaba‘at פיטבעת is anus. Piqe‘ah פקעה is a specific term for anal fissure.

aqanai
Specializes in field

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fisura analit = פיסורה אנלית


Explanation:
This is the common expresion used by physicians.


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
1 hr

agree  Suzan
4 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian
6 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kheretz pi-taba'ati


Explanation:
In Hebrew characters:
חרץ פי-טבעתי
The anatomical term is kheretz.
"pi-taba'at" means anus.
"pi-tava'ati" means anal.
The pronunciation of "kh" is as the pronunciation of "ch" in the Scottish word loch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-11 14:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A simpler alternative is \"kharitz befi hataba\'at\".
In Hebrew characters:
חריץ בפי הטבעת

\"kharitz\" means fissure, groove, rut.
\"befi-ha\'taba\'at\" means in the anus.

Reference: www.infomed.co.il/medGlossary.asp


    The Megiddo Modern English-Hebrew Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew