KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Music

Seek

Hebrew translation: לחפש


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seek
Hebrew translation:לחפש
Entered by: Zehavit Ehre

04:03 May 18, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: Seek
to look for
Delfino
LEHAPES לחפש
Explanation:
this is the infinitive form of the verb. Its conjugasion may vary accorfing to tense, gender and number. I give you examples in present tense:
Ani/ata/hu MEHAPES mila bamilon. (singular male, 1st, second and third person)[translation:I am looking for a word in the dictionary]
Ani/at/hi MEHAPESET " (singular female, 1st, second and third person)
Anahnu/atem/hem MEHAPSIM " (plural male, 1st, second and third person)
Anahnu/aten/hen MEHAPSOT " (plural female, 1st, second and third person)




Selected response from:

Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3LEHAPES לחפש
Zehavit Ehre
4 +1Le'hapess (this is the infinitive tense) - lamed/'Hיt/Pי/Samekh -
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seek
Le'hapess (this is the infinitive tense) - lamed/'Hיt/Pי/Samekh -


Explanation:
for a more specific answer we need more details/context

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichfromm
1 day11 hrs
  -> Cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seek
LEHAPES לחפש


Explanation:
this is the infinitive form of the verb. Its conjugasion may vary accorfing to tense, gender and number. I give you examples in present tense:
Ani/ata/hu MEHAPES mila bamilon. (singular male, 1st, second and third person)[translation:I am looking for a word in the dictionary]
Ani/at/hi MEHAPESET " (singular female, 1st, second and third person)
Anahnu/atem/hem MEHAPSIM " (plural male, 1st, second and third person)
Anahnu/aten/hen MEHAPSOT " (plural female, 1st, second and third person)






Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
1 hr

agree  xxxrotm
6 hrs

agree  xxxMichfromm
1 day11 hrs