KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Music

You look beautiful tonight

Hebrew translation: את נראית יפה הלילה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You look beautiful tonight
Hebrew translation:את נראית יפה הלילה
Entered by: Akiva Brest

04:53 Feb 15, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: You look beautiful tonight
You look beautiful tonight
simon
את נראית יפה הלילה
Explanation:
Th answer in in femnine form as I assume you intended this to be said to a girl.
את (at) = You
נראית (niret) = look
יפה (yaffa) = beautiful
הלילה (halayla) = tonight
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2את נראית יפה הלילהAkiva Brest
5 +1את נראית יפהפיה הערב
Doron Greenspan MITI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you look beautiful tonight
את נראית יפה הלילה


Explanation:
Th answer in in femnine form as I assume you intended this to be said to a girl.
את (at) = You
נראית (niret) = look
יפה (yaffa) = beautiful
הלילה (halayla) = tonight

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: With the proviso that the asker needs to be aware of halayla/ha'erev.
3 hrs

agree  Suzan
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you look beautiful tonight
את נראית יפהפיה הערב


Explanation:
I believe "Tonight" refers more to "this evening", or literally = הערב.
The beautiful equivalent is really יפהפיה [yefefia].
Alternatively, use one (or all) of the following instead of the above:
מדהימה [madhima]
נהדרת [nehederet]
מקסימה [maxima]
נפלאה [nifla'a].
Just don't overdo it...

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: I wouldn't propose madhima etc without telling the asker what they actually mean (which is not the term he asked about).
2 hrs

agree  Sogifted: All the options are valid - depending on the situation!
1 day17 hrs