KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Music

revival

Hebrew translation: t'khee'ah תחיה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revival
Hebrew translation:t'khee'ah תחיה
Entered by: Sue Goldian

04:23 Mar 9, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: revival
want to find it for band name references
Jordan L.
t'khee'ah תחיה
Explanation:
Revival in Hebrew is t'khee'ah, apelled תחיה - tav-khet-yod-heh
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2t'khee'ah תחיהSue Goldian
5Revival is also - HIT'ORERUT - התעוררות or HITKHADSHUT התחדשותYigal Gideon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
t'khee'ah תחיה


Explanation:
Revival in Hebrew is t'khee'ah, apelled תחיה - tav-khet-yod-heh

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Credence Clearwater Revival = Tkhiyat Mey ha-Emouna ha-Zakim
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Enuff with the emuna a'ready :-))

agree  EGB Translations
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again EGB

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revival is also - HIT'ORERUT - התעוררות or HITKHADSHUT התחדשות


Explanation:
depends on the context
Hitorerut - is also awakening
Hitkhadshut - regeneration

Yigal Gideon
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anda
2 hrs

disagree  EGB Translations: There us no context in Heb that can consider Revival as Awakening or Regeneration.
7 hrs