KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Names (personal, company)

rafael

Hebrew translation: רפאל


17:27 Jul 20, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: rafael
i think it's a puerto rican name, i really don't know.

Thank you very much
jacob caraballo
Hebrew translation:רפאל
Explanation:
That's the name in Hebrew.
Selected response from:

Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4רפאל
Zehavit Ehre
5רפאל
Sogifted


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
רפאל


Explanation:
That's the name in Hebrew.

Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aluf: no doubt
1 hr

agree  Eynati: It's not 'in Hebrew' - it IS a Hebrew name.
1 hr

agree  freekenlator: thank you very much
4 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
1 day15 hrs

1 day23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
רפאל


Explanation:
Meaning: God will heal, or God the healer, in Hebrew. Not spanish, but a name adopted by many languages.

Sogifted
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew