KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Names (personal, company)

ana

Hebrew translation: חנה


17:29 Jul 20, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: ana
a spanish name.

thank you
jacob caraballo
Hebrew translation:חנה
Explanation:
The name in the above answer is a correct transliteration of Ana, though the original Hebrew name is written and pronounced with the guttural letter, equivalent to the Spanish "J" (Jana).
Selected response from:

Tal Haberman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2חנהTal Haberman
5אנה
Zehavit Ehre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אנה


Explanation:
This is how it's written in Hebrew.

Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
חנה


Explanation:
The name in the above answer is a correct transliteration of Ana, though the original Hebrew name is written and pronounced with the guttural letter, equivalent to the Spanish "J" (Jana).

Tal Haberman
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
1 hr

agree  EGB Translations
1 day15 hrs