KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Names (personal, company)

purple

Hebrew translation: argaman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purple
Hebrew translation:argaman
Entered by: Eynat

05:24 Apr 3, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: purple
color
Charley
argaman
Explanation:
argaMAN
ארגמן
(alef-resh-gimel-mem-final nun, right-to-left),
denoting royalty.

Note that if you are using it as an adjective (the purple robe, the purple books), it changes with gender and number:

The purple robe = ha-glima ha-arg'manit
The purple books = ha-sfarim ha-ar'gmaniyim
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3argamanEynat
5 -1Sagol or argaman
Suzan
2 -2טגול
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
טגול


Explanation:
טגול

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzan: sagol is spelled סגול
1 hr

disagree  Eynat: Purple is argaman
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sagol or argaman


Explanation:
"sagol" is purple in Hebrew.
"argaman" may also be used for the word purple.
sagol is more commonly used.

sagol is spelled סגול
argaman is spelled ארגמן

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Sagol=violet, argaman=purple.
2 hrs
  -> okay, it's strange though because almost all the dicos I checked out said purple=sagol & argaman.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
argaman


Explanation:
argaMAN
ארגמן
(alef-resh-gimel-mem-final nun, right-to-left),
denoting royalty.

Note that if you are using it as an adjective (the purple robe, the purple books), it changes with gender and number:

The purple robe = ha-glima ha-arg'manit
The purple books = ha-sfarim ha-ar'gmaniyim

Eynat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  SHMUEL: Agree: Argaman, not Sagol
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jonathan Spector: You're right; I was never aware of the difference before.
31 days