KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Deborah

Hebrew translation: Dvora - דבורה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deborah
Hebrew translation:Dvora - דבורה
Entered by: Sue Goldian

20:37 Mar 5, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Deborah
a name
Dvora - דבורה
Explanation:
The name Deborah comes from the Old Testament and this is how it's written in Hebrew - דבורה . It is pronounced dvora
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dvora - דבורהSue Goldian
5Dvorah/דבורה
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dvorah/דבורה


Explanation:
Hi Deborah is pronounced Dvorah in Hebrew (dalet beit vav reish heh) דבורה.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dvora - דבורה


Explanation:
The name Deborah comes from the Old Testament and this is how it's written in Hebrew - דבורה . It is pronounced dvora

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yoni