KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

struggle within

Hebrew translation: מאבק פנימי OR תעצומות נפש


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:struggle within
Hebrew translation:מאבק פנימי OR תעצומות נפש
Entered by: liora

14:05 Mar 8, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: struggle within
an inner struggle between self and God
מאבק פנימי OR תעצומות נפש
Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 10:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta-a-tzoo-Mot.
Imho, as I wish such a struggle to end well, it can be waged with strength and courage. מאבק פנימי is a neutral expression, whereas TaatzooMah is a positive expression. But please, dont make an issue out of it. Liora
Selected response from:

liora
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hitlabtut etcJohn Kinory
4 +2מאבק פנימי OR תעצומות נפש
liora
2 -1מאבק/התלבטות (struggle) פנימה (inside)RHELLER


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
מאבק/התלבטות (struggle) פנימה (inside)


Explanation:
I am currently studying this language

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Whilst the first one is OK, the 2nd is not idiomatic Hebrew.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
מאבק פנימי OR תעצומות נפש


Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 10:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta-a-tzoo-Mot.
Imho, as I wish such a struggle to end well, it can be waged with strength and courage. מאבק פנימי is a neutral expression, whereas TaatzooMah is a positive expression. But please, dont make an issue out of it. Liora

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Liora, I think you need to provide a transliteration as well. Hitlabtut is also OK.
2 hrs

agree  Yigal Gideon
14 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hitlabtut etc


Explanation:
hitlabTUT (an idiom)
heh-tav-lamed-bet-tet-vav-tav
התלבטות


or:
ma'aVAK pniMI

ma'avak = struggle
mem-alef-bet-kof
מאבק

pniMI = inner
peh-nun-yod-mem-yod
פנימי



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFAIK, ta\'atzumot nefesh = mental strength (Liora\'s 2nd suggestion)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  EGB Translations
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks!