KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

mother

Hebrew translation: em


22:39 Mar 8, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ you are my mother
English term or phrase: mother
how do i say mother in hebrew
Nikki
Hebrew translation:em
Explanation:
"Em" is the standard term for mother.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/ancient_hebrew/1_map.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2em = spelled alef-mem = אםJohn Kinory
4 +3em
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
em


Explanation:
"Em" is the standard term for mother.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/ancient_hebrew/1_map.html

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: or ima - aleph-mem-aleph
11 mins

agree  Sue Goldian
6 hrs

disagree  Yigal Gideon: Mother is also IMA אמא
7 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Yigal, you are misusing the Disagree function. Ima=mum, not mother; and em is not wrong.
12 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
em = spelled alef-mem = אם


Explanation:
ima = alef-mem-alef = mum
אמא

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The letter \'mem\' in the word \'em\' takes the final form (5 of the 22 Hebrew letters change their shape at the end of the word).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  EGB Translations
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!