KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

grandma

Hebrew translation: Grandma = סבתא/ SAVTA.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandma
Hebrew translation:Grandma = סבתא/ SAVTA.
Entered by: EGB Translations

16:32 Mar 10, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grandma
Grandmother, Grandma. I am pretty sure in Yiddish is it Bobe or Bube
Rita-Lynn Singer
Grandma = סבתא/ SAVTA.
Explanation:
Indeed you are right in Idish it is BOBE
Hoe ever in Hebrew it is as said above Savta = Samech, Alef, Bet, Tav, Alef.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for misspeling should be = Samech, Bet, Tav, Alef
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Grandma = סבתא/ SAVTA.
EGB Translations
5 +3savaJohn Kinory


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grandma = סבתא/ SAVTA.


Explanation:
Indeed you are right in Idish it is BOBE
Hoe ever in Hebrew it is as said above Savta = Samech, Alef, Bet, Tav, Alef.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for misspeling should be = Samech, Bet, Tav, Alef


EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
6 mins

agree  John Kinory: Stricly speaking, savta = granny, but it serves nowadays for grandmother (which it is, in the original Aramaic). In pure Hebrew, grandmother = sava.
1 hr
  -> Well I wish I knew your sources for the Heb. Grandma is certainly not Sava.

agree  Dana Cohen: (Although savta is "grandmother" in spoken hebrew, it is accurate to use it for the abbreviated "grandma". sava, the base form is rarely used in isolation, but is common with the possessive e.g. sava-ti (my grandmother)
21 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni: for everyday use
22 hrs
  -> well, saba is for "grandfather". and there is no daily use or non-daily use there is no alternative word for that in Hebrew
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sava


Explanation:
samekh-bet-heh
סבה

EGB asserts:
"Well I wish I knew your sources for the Heb. Grandma is certainly not Sava".

I would be careful not to make such sweeping assertions about the non-existence of a word, EGB.
My sources are impeccable:
1. Even Shoshan, probably the most respected Hebrew dictionary in the world.
2. Sapir, an excellent dictionary (see under 'sav').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am astonished that EGB thinks there is no alternative Hebrew word for \'saba\'. There is, namely \'sav\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To remind those who have forgotten this word: it is used in a completely everyday sense in the possessive: savi (my grandfather).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Yup. And in Even Shoshan sava gets an entry all her own.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dana Cohen: the word clearly exists, but is not in every day use. (Just so the asker knows)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yaara Di Segni
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!