KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

rejoice

Hebrew translation: sisu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rejoice
Hebrew translation:sisu
Entered by: John Kinory

01:45 Mar 13, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rejoice
to be happy
Peter Woodside
sisu
Explanation:
One form is the imperative in the plural, which is a Biblical expression (possibly from Isaiah???):

Sisu =
sin-yod-sin-vav
שישו

Further to my note above, you need to specify the gender and number for most Hebrew verbs, in most forms - in addition to the tense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pr. is SI-su.

The equivalent, for the verb \'li-smo\'akh, is simKHU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to EGB:
Be happy = li-hyot same\'akh
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sisuJohn Kinory
4 +1lismo'ach לשמוח
DaliaB
5 -2Sameach or Simach
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lismo'ach לשמוח


Explanation:
This is "to rejoice".
The Hebrew letters are: lamed-sin-mem-vav-chet. Hear me saying it in Hebrew by clicking the little red speaker icon.


DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sameach or Simach


Explanation:
Sameach=שמח (Be happy) Shin, Mem, Chet.
Simeach=שימח (Make happy) Shin, Yod, Mem, Chet.

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: This could confuse the asker: same'akh is not 'be happy' but 'happy' (m. sing.); sime'akh is not 'make happy' but 'made happy' (m. sing.)
5 hrs
  -> Acknowledged with thanks and appreciation re make/made happy. disagree re happy/be happy.

disagree  Sue Goldian: But EGB, Yoni's right on both counts
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sisu


Explanation:
One form is the imperative in the plural, which is a Biblical expression (possibly from Isaiah???):

Sisu =
sin-yod-sin-vav
שישו

Further to my note above, you need to specify the gender and number for most Hebrew verbs, in most forms - in addition to the tense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pr. is SI-su.

The equivalent, for the verb \'li-smo\'akh, is simKHU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to EGB:
Be happy = li-hyot same\'akh

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations: Yet Sisu refer to "Simchu" as in the bible "Sisu ve Simchu Besimchat Tora.."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!