KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

jeremiah

Hebrew translation: yirmiyahu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jeremiah
Hebrew translation:yirmiyahu
Entered by: Sue Goldian

02:04 Mar 13, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jeremiah
name
jeremy
yirmiyahu
Explanation:
ירמיהו
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yirmiyahuSue Goldian
4 +1yermiyahu
DaliaB


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yermiyahu


Explanation:
See also my next answer.

DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
46 mins

agree  Yaara Di Segni
4 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: It's Yirm'yahu
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yirmiyahu


Explanation:
ירמיהו

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
12 mins
  -> Thanks EGB

agree  Yaara Di Segni
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yaara

agree  John Kinory
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni