KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Yirmeyahu

Hebrew translation: ירמיהו


02:26 Mar 13, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Yirmeyahu
name
Hebrew translation:ירמיהו
Explanation:
Maybe you need the Hebrew letters.
ירמיהו
This is: yud-resh-mem-yud-hey-vav.
For the pronunciation, click the little red speaker icon.
Selected response from:

DaliaB
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2JeremiahSue Goldian
4 +2ירמיהו
DaliaB
4already in HebrewRHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
already in Hebrew


Explanation:
??

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ירמיהו


Explanation:
Maybe you need the Hebrew letters.
ירמיהו
This is: yud-resh-mem-yud-hey-vav.
For the pronunciation, click the little red speaker icon.

DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
48 mins

agree  John Kinory
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jeremiah


Explanation:
Maybe you want the English equivalent, which is Jeremiah

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
12 mins
  -> Thanks EGB

agree  John Kinory
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni. You're certainly agreeable today :-)