KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

hope

Hebrew translation: tikva


05:05 Mar 13, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hope
hope
katy
Hebrew translation:tikva
Explanation:
hope = tikva.
Hear me saying it in Hebrew by clicking the little red speaker icon.
Selected response from:

DaliaB
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tikva
DaliaB
5 +1tikva תקוהJohn Kinory


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tikva


Explanation:
hope = tikva.
Hear me saying it in Hebrew by clicking the little red speaker icon.


DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
44 mins

agree  Yaara Di Segni
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory
6 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tikva תקוה


Explanation:
תקוה

The word is

tikva

(pronounced: tik-VA)

The letters are
tav-kof-vav-heh

(from right to left), i.e.

תקוה



John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
1 day4 hrs