KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

I don\'t speak English

Hebrew translation: ani lo medaber ivrit/אני לא מדבר עברית


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don\'t speak English
Hebrew translation:ani lo medaber ivrit/אני לא מדבר עברית
Entered by: Michal Circolone

22:05 Mar 14, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I don\'t speak English
In a sentence such as " I don't speak English"
Harry Field
ani lo medaber ivrit/אני לא מדבר עברית
Explanation:
Hi Harry,
Hebrew is gender specific, therefor:
In male form (a guy) it's "Ani lo medaber Ivrit". אני לא מדבר עברית
In female form (a woman) it's "Ani lo medaberet Ivrit". אני לא מדברת עברית

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ani=I
lo=don\'t
medaber/medaberet=speak
Ivrit=Hebrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 01:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ani=I
lo=don\'t
medaber/medaberet=speak
Ivrit=Hebrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, of course it should be \"ani lo medaber anglit\".
Ani=I
lo=don\'t
medaber/medaberet=speak
anglit=English
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ani lo medaber ivrit/אני לא מדבר עברית
Michal Circolone
5 +3Ani lo medaber/medaberet angleet אני לא מדבר/ת אנגליתSue Goldian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ani lo medaber ivrit/אני לא מדבר עברית


Explanation:
Hi Harry,
Hebrew is gender specific, therefor:
In male form (a guy) it's "Ani lo medaber Ivrit". אני לא מדבר עברית
In female form (a woman) it's "Ani lo medaberet Ivrit". אני לא מדברת עברית

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ani=I
lo=don\'t
medaber/medaberet=speak
Ivrit=Hebrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 01:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ani=I
lo=don\'t
medaber/medaberet=speak
Ivrit=Hebrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, of course it should be \"ani lo medaber anglit\".
Ani=I
lo=don\'t
medaber/medaberet=speak
anglit=English


Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
48 mins
  -> Thanks Yoni! :-)

agree  Robi Guttman
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Robi! :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue, and you're right, hence the correction. :-)

agree  EGB Translations
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ani lo medaber/medaberet angleet אני לא מדבר/ת אנגלית


Explanation:
After I agreed with Michal's answer, I looked at the question and saw that it refers to English, not Hebrew!

So the correct translation is:

Ani lo medaber angleet (if the speaker is male) or
Ani lo medaberet angleet (if the speaker is a female)

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations: Since the asker ask for translation of I don't speak English and not Hebrew this answer is more accurate than the first on(By Michal), yet they are both right.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks EGB

agree  John Kinory
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni.

agree  issiromem: you might prefer אינני דובר אנגלית which is a variation meaning "I'm not an english speaker"
8 days
  -> Thanks