KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

enlightenment

Hebrew translation: He'arah/ הארה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enlightenment
Hebrew translation:He'arah/ הארה
Entered by: Michal Circolone

01:22 Mar 15, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ tattoo\'s
English term or phrase: enlightenment
i need a hebrew symbol for this word please . thank you
thomas reed jr
He'arah/ הארה
Explanation:
Hi,
Enlightenment is He'arah in Hebrew (heh alef reish heh)הארה.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5He'arah/ הארה
Michal Circolone
5נאורות / הארהissiromem


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
He'arah/ הארה


Explanation:
Hi,
Enlightenment is He'arah in Hebrew (heh alef reish heh)הארה.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yigal! :-)

agree  Robi Guttman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Robi! :-)

agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  John Kinory
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni! :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! :-)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
נאורות / הארה


Explanation:
הארה is a single case of enlightenment - for instance the enlightenment one may have received at a lecture.

נאורות means enlightenment as a general term - for instance in describing the historical age of enlightenment.

issiromem