KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Integrate

Hebrew translation: le-shalev


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Integrate
Hebrew translation:le-shalev
Entered by: John Kinory

17:33 Mar 15, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Integrate
To fuse or bind together as one
Raymond Chay
le-shalev
Explanation:
To integrate =
le-shalev
lamed-shin-lamed-bet
לשלב


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another word, a recent coinage:
le-takhlel
lamed-tav-kaf-lamed-lamed
לתכלל

Pronunc.-
leshaLEV, letakhLEL

Integration = shiLUV or tikhLUL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 13:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raymond asked:
If \"le shalev\" means \"to integrate\", does \"shalev\" equal \"integrate\"?

It does if you are instructing some (imperative voice): \"Integrate!\".
In Hebrew you\'d say \"Shalev!\" for male singular and \"Shalvi!\" for f. sing., but only if it\'s to integrate something else (transitive verb). If you are telling to integrate (him/herself) into a group, you\'d say \"Hishtalev!\" / \"Hishtalvi!\".

And then it\'s different for the plural ...

HTH
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4le-shalevJohn Kinory
5למזג / מיזוגissiromem
4 -1לשלב = li-sha-LEV or לחבר= li-kha-BER73beetle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
לשלב = li-sha-LEV or לחבר= li-kha-BER


Explanation:
Li-sha-LEV = to integrate, to include
li-kha-BER = to connect

73beetle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: It's le-, not li-. + le-khaber = to join, not to integrate
1 hr

neutral  EGB Translations: Same reasons as J. Kinory
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le-shalev


Explanation:
To integrate =
le-shalev
lamed-shin-lamed-bet
לשלב


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another word, a recent coinage:
le-takhlel
lamed-tav-kaf-lamed-lamed
לתכלל

Pronunc.-
leshaLEV, letakhLEL

Integration = shiLUV or tikhLUL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 13:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raymond asked:
If \"le shalev\" means \"to integrate\", does \"shalev\" equal \"integrate\"?

It does if you are instructing some (imperative voice): \"Integrate!\".
In Hebrew you\'d say \"Shalev!\" for male singular and \"Shalvi!\" for f. sing., but only if it\'s to integrate something else (transitive verb). If you are telling to integrate (him/herself) into a group, you\'d say \"Hishtalev!\" / \"Hishtalvi!\".

And then it\'s different for the plural ...

HTH

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michal Circolone
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yaara Di Segni
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
למזג / מיזוג


Explanation:
Without contradicting the previous replies I will add:

As far as CONNOTATION goes:

Integrating, as in INCLUDING or INSERTING a certain component in a larger whole can be translated לשלב.

Integrating, as in FUSING two different components to a single new element is better translated as למזג.


issiromem