KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

what is your address?

Hebrew translation: Ma hi Ktovtecha (m) Ketovtech (F)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is your address?
Hebrew translation:Ma hi Ktovtecha (m) Ketovtech (F)
Entered by: Yigal Gideon

02:32 Mar 17, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is your address?
social
george irwin
Ma hi Ktovtecha (m) Ketovtech (F)
Explanation:
מה היא כתובתך in hebrew letters it is written the same
Selected response from:

Yigal Gideon
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ma hi Ktovtecha (m) Ketovtech (F)Yigal Gideon
5 +2ma ktovtekha / ma ktovtekhJohn Kinory


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ma hi Ktovtecha (m) Ketovtech (F)


Explanation:
מה היא כתובתך in hebrew letters it is written the same

Yigal Gideon
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
3 hrs

agree  anda
2 days4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ma ktovtekha / ma ktovtekh


Explanation:
This is a more concise way of saying it (Israelis tend to be concise, and Hebrew is a very compact, agglutinating language). The word 'hee' (is, in the feminine) is already implied by the words 'ma' (what) and 'ktovet' (address, f. noun).

ktovtekha = your address, where 'your' is m. sing.
ktovtekh = ditto, f. sing.
ktov'tkhem = m. plural
ktov'tkhen = f. pl.

In that order, the sentences are
מה כתובתך
מה כתובתך
מה כתובתכם
מה כתובתכן


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:
ktovteKHA
ktovTEKH
ktov\'tKHEM
ktov\'tKHEN

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Very nice....qatzar v'qole'a :-)
1 hr
  -> You always had good taste [G]

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!