KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

shut up you idiot

Hebrew translation: stom / sitmi et ha-peh, idiyot / idiyotit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shut up you idiot
Hebrew translation:stom / sitmi et ha-peh, idiyot / idiyotit
Entered by: John Kinory

17:55 Mar 18, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shut up you idiot
telling someone to shut up
stom / sitmi et ha-peh, idiyot / idiyotit
Explanation:
stom (m.) / sitMI (f.) = stuff

et = [object marker, no translation]

ha- = the

peh = mouth

idiYOT (m.) / idiYOtit (f.) = idiot (obviously :-] )

סתום את הפה אידיוט
סתמי את הפה אידיוטית



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my comment to Sue above, of course what I meant was that the first PART (not past...) of her phrase is not sufficiently rude, coming from an Israeli.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stom / sitmi et ha-peh, idiyot / idiyotitJohn Kinory
5 +1shtoke idyote (masculine) or shtekee idyoteet (feminine)Sue Goldian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shtoke idyote (masculine) or shtekee idyoteet (feminine)


Explanation:
To a male: שתוק אדיוט - shtoke idyote
shtoke = be quiet, masculine singular
idyote = "Hebrew" form of the word idiot, masculine singular

To a female: שתקי אדיוטית - shtekee idyoteet:
shtekee = be quiet, feminine singular
idyoteet = "Hebrew" form of the word idiot, feminine singular

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
7 mins
  -> Thanks EGB

neutral  John Kinory: I would say this is too polite, coming from an Israeli. It means 'Be quiet, idiot' - certainly the first past is not incredibly impolite, whereas 'shut up' is.
13 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stom / sitmi et ha-peh, idiyot / idiyotit


Explanation:
stom (m.) / sitMI (f.) = stuff

et = [object marker, no translation]

ha- = the

peh = mouth

idiYOT (m.) / idiYOtit (f.) = idiot (obviously :-] )

סתום את הפה אידיוט
סתמי את הפה אידיוטית



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my comment to Sue above, of course what I meant was that the first PART (not past...) of her phrase is not sufficiently rude, coming from an Israeli.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  issiromem: Agreement aside: should you seek further rude/ruder/rudest variations I will be glad to help, and so will most other Israelis. ;-)
4 days
  -> Thanks - I'll bear it in mind :-)