KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

motivation

Hebrew translation: hani'ah הניעה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motivation
Hebrew translation:hani'ah הניעה
Entered by: John Kinory

19:36 Mar 19, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: motivation
can this word be translated into Hebrew and Greek?
Willie Smith
hana'ah הנעה
Explanation:
I don't know about Greek but it can certainly be translated into Hebrew, as hana'ah - הנעה - spelled heh-nun-ayin-heh. The word "motivatziya" is also used, but hana'ah is proper Hebrew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:00:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hana'ah הנעהSue Goldian
5hani'ahJohn Kinory


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hana'ah הנעה


Explanation:
I don't know about Greek but it can certainly be translated into Hebrew, as hana'ah - הנעה - spelled heh-nun-ayin-heh. The word "motivatziya" is also used, but hana'ah is proper Hebrew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:00:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
28 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hani'ah


Explanation:
Although 'motive power' or motivation in the automotive sense is hana'ah (as Sue says); in psychology it's

hani'ah
heh-nun-yod-ayin-heh
הניעה

But
motiVAtziya
mem-vav-tet-yod-bet-tzadi-yod-heh
מוטיבציה

(or as Sue would tell me it's spelled,
mem-vav-tet-yod-vav-vav-tzadi-yod-heh
מוטיווציה
:-))

is still used a lot. I do a lot of educational psychology translations, and opinions are split 50/50 as to which to use. This is common with foreign technical terms.


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43