KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

simone

Hebrew translation: סימון


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simone
Hebrew translation:סימון
Entered by: Sue Goldian

23:59 Mar 19, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: simone
my name
סימון
Explanation:
In Hebrew, the name Simone looks like this - סימון - and is spelled, from right to left, like this - samekh yod mem vav nun.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
thank you that has been most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4סימוןSue Goldian
5 -1Shimon/שמעון
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shimon/שמעון


Explanation:
Hi,
If you want to translate your name it's Shimon (shin meim ayin vav nun sofit) שמעון. You can also just transliterate it to Hebrew chracters (samech yod meim vav nun sofit).

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Goldian: Sorry Michal. Simon is Shimon, but the asker asked about Simone, with an e at the end, which is a girl's name :-(
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue, I should've caught this one... ~sigh~

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
סימון


Explanation:
In Hebrew, the name Simone looks like this - סימון - and is spelled, from right to left, like this - samekh yod mem vav nun.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
thank you that has been most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yaara

agree  Robi Guttman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robi

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni