KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

dudley lee parsons junior

Hebrew translation: dudley lee parsons haben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dudley lee parsons junior
Hebrew translation:dudley lee parsons haben
Entered by: Michal Circolone

00:06 Mar 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dudley lee parsons junior
dudley lee parsons junior
dudley lee parsons junior
dudley lee parsons haben
Explanation:
Hi,
You should just transliterate your name to Hebrew characters and put "haben" instead of "junior".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I forgot to mention that the translitertion should be as follows:
Dudley=דודלי
Lee= לי
Parsons= פרסונס
Junior= הבן

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, Dudly=דדלי
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dudley lee parsons haben
Michal Circolone
5 +1דדלי לי פרסונס הבןJohn Kinory


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dudley lee parsons haben


Explanation:
Hi,
You should just transliterate your name to Hebrew characters and put "haben" instead of "junior".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I forgot to mention that the translitertion should be as follows:
Dudley=דודלי
Lee= לי
Parsons= פרסונס
Junior= הבן

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, Dudly=דדלי

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: and I've already told him how to spell all but the "Lee" in Hebrew. Me'anyen lama hu la sha'al gam et zeh...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  EGB Translations
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  John Kinory: But you didn't tell him how to write Lee or ha-ben in Hebrew
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
דדלי לי פרסונס הבן


Explanation:
דדלי
(=Dudley: dalet-dalet-lamed-yod)

לי
(=Lee: lamed-yod)

פרסונס
(=Parsons: peh-resh-samekh-vav-nun-samekh)

הבן
(= ha-ben = the son: heh-bet-nun)

As you can see, Hebrew uses (pseudo-)vowels very sparingly.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
29 mins
  -> Thanks!