KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

of

Hebrew translation: shel


00:45 Mar 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ Bible
English term or phrase: of
of David
Leigh
Hebrew translation:shel
Explanation:
of - in Hebrew is:

shel

shin, lamed
Selected response from:

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6shelPro-Japanese
5 +1shel (in this particular case only)John Kinory


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shel


Explanation:
of - in Hebrew is:

shel

shin, lamed

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
4 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
5 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
6 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni
6 hrs

agree  Robi Guttman
7 hrs

agree  John Kinory: See below for Hebrew characters and comments
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shel (in this particular case only)


Explanation:
'of' can be translated in many ways. In this case, i.e. using it as a possessive, it's

shel
shin-lamed
של


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you thinking about Star of David? In Hebrew it\'s called David\'s shield (it was supposed to be the shape of his actual shield, because the letter D (the beginning and end of his name) looked like triangles in Ancient Hebrew, like the Greek delta.

In Hebrew, then, it\'s
Magen David

Magen = shield [of] (in Hebrew you can drop the \'of\' in such phrases, and it\'s deemed more elegant style)
mem-gimel-nun
מגן

David = dalet-vav-dalet (very few vowels are used in Hebrew)
דוד

Together
מגן דוד

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
25 mins
  -> Thanks!